The 2018 FEI World Equestrian Games™ will run from September 11-23 at Tryon International Equestrian Center (TIEC) in Mill Spring, NC. The sprawling 1,600-acre facility will be hopping daily with multiple competitions involving 1,000 athletes, 1,500 horses and 500,000 spectators and is expected to be one of the biggest sporting events on US soil this year.
This two-week event encompasses the world championships of eight disciplines:
DRESSAGE – Will be held in the new 20,000-seat stadium.
DRIVING – Richard Nicoll (USA) is the course designer for the exciting Marathon phase.
ENDURANCE – Will be a 100-mile test that winds around the beautiful North Carolina countryside.
EVENTING – Captain Mark Phillips (GBR) is the cross-country course designer; the layout of the XC track over the former White Oaks golf course will share some of the same sites as the driving marathon.
JUMPING – Will take place in the new 25,000-seat stadium being constructed on the former Derby Field at TIEC. Alan Wade (IRL) will be setting the tracks.
PARA-DRESSAGE – Riders are divided into five competition grades based on functional abilities.
REINING – The only FEI western discipline, reining will take place in the new 5,000-seat indoor arena.
VAULTING – Will take place in the new 5,000-seat indoor arena.
Pre-WEG Qualifying Action
The following are results from major recent global events leading up to the 2018 World Equestrian Games.
The qualifying period ends August 13th; any events after that date may be used as observation/selection trials for teams. The qualification criteria can be found here.
Teams to be named on or around September 1st.
SHOW JUMPING
CSI5* | Grand Prix Winner | ||
July 4-8 | Spruce Meadows, AB | Eric Lamaze (CAN), Fine Lady 5 | |
July 5-7 | Paris, FRA | Sameh El Dahan (EGY), Suma’s Zorro | |
July 12-15 | Chantilly, FRA | Nicola Philippaerts (BEL), H&M Chilli Willi | |
July 19-22 | Ascona, SUI | Penelope Leprevost (FRA), Gain Line | |
July 27-29 | Berlin, GER | Alberto Zorzi (ITA), Fair Light van T Heike | |
Aug. 2-5 | London, GBR | Scott Brash (GBR), Hello Mr President | |
Aug. 2-5 | Dinard, FRA | McLain Ward (USA), Clinta | |
Aug. 9-12 | Valkenswaard, NED | Frank Schuttert (NED), Chianti’s Champion | |
CSIO | Grand Prix Winner | Nations Cup | |
July 12-15 | Falsterbo, SWE | Billy Twomey (IRL), Kimba Flamenco | Netherlands |
July 17-22 | Aachen, GER | Marcus Ehning (GER), Pret A Tout | Netherlands |
July 26-29 | Hickstead, GBR | Kevin Jochems (NED), Captain Cooper | Ireland |
Aug. 8-12 | Dublin, IRL | Kevin Jochems (NED), Captain Cooper | Mexico |
Aug. 9-12 | Budapest, HUN | Max Kühner (AUT), Cielito Lindo 2 | Austria |
CSI-W | World Cup Winner | ||
July 5-8 | St Petersburg, RUS | Rein Pill (EST), Alfons RA | |
July 26-29 | Riga, LAT | Results not posted | |
Aug. 9-12 | Budapest, HUN | Luis Sabino Gonçalves (POR), Dominka VD Lucashoeve | |
DRESSAGE
CDIO5* | Grand Prix Winner | |
June 29-July 1 | Fritzens-Schindlhof, AUT | Isabell Werth (GER), Bella Rose 2 |
Isabell Werth (GER), Emilio 107 | ||
July 3-8 | Leudelange, LUX | Steffen Peters (USA), Rosamunde |
Steffen Peters (USA), Suppenkasper | ||
July 17-22 | Aachen, GER | 1. Isabell Werth (GER), Emilio 107 |
2. Kasey Perry-Glass (USA), Goerklintgaards Dublet | ||
Dressage Champion | ||
July 22 | Aachen, GER | Cathrine Dufour (DEN), Atterupgaards Cassidy |
July 12-15 | Falsterbo, SWE | Patrik Kittel (SWE), Deja |
CDI3* | ||
July 20-22 | Caledon, ON | Megan Lane (CAN), Zodiac MW |
July 19-22 | Deauville, FRA | Estelle Wettstein (SUI), West Side Story |
July 26-29 | Hickstead, GBR | Pierre Volla (FRA), Badinda Altena |
Spencer Wilton (GBR), Super Nova II | ||
NC Team: France | ||
CDI4* | ||
Aug. 9-12 | Cappeln, GER |
Isabell Werth (GER), Bella Rose 2 Patrik Kittel (SWE), Well Done De La Roche |
CDI3* | ||
Aug. 1-5 | Verden, GER | Jan-Dirk Giesselmann (GER), Real Dancer FRH |
Aug. 2-5 | Nice, FRA | Isabelle Steidle (GER), Long Drink 2 |
Aug. 10-12 | Crozet, FRA | Anne Sophie Serre (FRA), Vistoso De Massa |
EVENTING
Winner(s) | ||
July 5-8 | CIC3* Barbury Castle, GBR | Nicola Wilson (GBR), Bulana |
Thomas Carlile (FRA), Upsilon | ||
July 6-8 | CICO3*-NC The Plains, VA, 2018 | CICO3* – William Coleman (USA), Off The Record |
Team: Great Britain | ||
July 12-16 | CIC3* Jardy, FRA | Karim Florent Laghouag (FRA), Triton Fontaine |
Alexander Bragg (GBR), Zagreb | ||
July 18-22 | CCI3*/CIC3* Kalispell, MT, 2018 | CCI3* – Frankie Thieriot Stutes (USA), Chatwin |
CIC3* – Tamra Smith (USA), Fleeceworks Royal | ||
July 17-22 | CICO3* Aachen | Julia Krajewski (GER), Chipmunk FRH |
Team: New Zealand | ||
July 25-29 | CCI/CIC3* Minsk, BLR | CCI3* – Raman Varanko (BLR), Dervish |
CIC3* – Maksim Vakin (RUS), Veseliy Rodzher | ||
July 25-29 | CCI/CIC3* Cappoquin, IRL | CCI3* – Cathal Daniels (IRL), Sammy Davis Junior |
CIC3* – Padraig McCarthy (IRL), Mr Chunky | ||
July 27-29 | CIC3* Alnwick-Burgham, GBR | Oliver Townend (GBR), Ballaghmor Class |
July 27-29 | CCI/CIC3* Tamborine, AUS | CCI3* – Matthew Gaske (AUS), Thymes Too |
CIC3* – Tanya Schmidt (AUS), Laurentino | ||
Aug. 3-5 | CIC3* Gatcombe Park, GBR | Christopher Burton (AUS), Polystar I |
Aug. 8-14 | CICO3* Le Pin au Haras, FRA | Maxime Livio (FRA), Pica D’or |
Aug. 9-12 | CIC3* Hartpury, GBR | Kristina Cook (GBR), Billy The Red |
Aug. 9-12 | CIC3* Strzegom, POL | Sandra Auffarth (GER), Viamant Du Matz |
Aug. 17-20 | CCI/CIC3* Wooroloo, WA |
CCI – Kathryn Ingham (AUS), Asti Aspiration CIC – Belinda Isbister (AUS), Here To Stay |
Aug. 17-19 | CIC3* Tamworth NSW, AUS | Hazel Shannon (AUS), Willingapark Clifford |
Aug. 18-19 | CIC3* Bromont QC, CAN | Selena O’Hanlon (CAN), Foxwood High |
PARA-DRESSAGE
Freestyle Winners | ||
July 3-8 | CPEDI3* Hartpury, GBR | Gr. I – Mari Durward-Akhurst (GBR), Sky O’hara |
Gr. II – Georgia Wilson (GBR), Midnight | ||
Gr. III – Natasha Baker (GBR), Mt St John Diva Dannebrog | ||
Gr. IV – Isobelle Palmer (GBR), Touchdown M | ||
Gr. V – Sophie Wells (GBR), C Fatal Attraction | ||
June 15-17 | Somma Lombardo, ITA | Gr. I – Sara Morganti (ITA), ROYAL DELIGHT |
Gr. II – Pepo Puch (AUT), Sailor’s Blue | ||
Gr. III – Roberta Sheffield (CAN), Bailaor | ||
Gr. IV – Vladislav Kolosov (RUS), Laurentio II | ||
Gr. V – Natalia Martyanova (RUS), Zamperoni | ||
May 15-15 | CPEDI3* Ottawa, ON | Gr. 1 – Winona Hartvikson (CAN), Ultimo |
Gr. II – Jason Surnoski (CAN), Phoenix | ||
Gr. III – Sarah Cummings (CAN), L. Dorado | ||
July 23-27 | CPEDI3* Bishop Burton, GBR | Gr. I – Michael Murphy (IRL), Rohan |
Gr. II – Suzanna Hext (GBR), LJT Enggaards Solitaire | ||
Gr. III* – Amanda Shirtcliffe (GBR), New-Princess | ||
Gr. IV – Isobelle Palmer (GBR), Touchdown M | ||
Gr. V – Sophie Wells (GBR), Diadeem | ||
* Roberta Sheffield (CAN) and Fairuza won the Indiv. III Test |
REINING
CRI3* | Winner | |
June 8-9 | CRI3* Red Deer, AB | Austin Seelhof (CAN), Lipstick Jungle |
Sean McBurney (CAN), Chics Loaded Gun | ||
June 16 | CRI3* Cadereyta, MEX | Ruben Pacheco Cuevas (MEX), Jacs Lil Spook |
June 21-13 | CRI3* Avare, BRA | Marcos Pardie (URU), Dont Whiz WRB |
June 28 | Kreuth, GER | Oliver Stein (GER), Litn Up |
July 2-3 | CRI3* Givrins, SUI | Gina Maria Schumacher (GER), Gotta Nifty Gun |
July 20-22 | CRI3* Mexico City, MEX | Ruben Pacheco Cuevas (MEX), Sofisat |
Jose Vazquez Hernandez (MEX), Gun O Lena Colonel |
ENDURANCE
CEI3* | Winner | |
July 14 | Argentan, FRA | Mohd Bulkhari Rozali (MAS), Unpeck Du Castel |
July 13-15 | Euston Park, GBR | Ghanim Said Salim Al Owaisi (UAW), Sacha El Kandhaar |
July 10-13 | Padise, Est | Olga Maksimenko (EST), Avalon No Mad |
July 7-8 | Escuintla, GUA | Pedro Jose Moran Godoy (GUA), Forte |
July 6-8 | Kings Forest, GBR | Nicola Thorne (GBR), L M Bolena |
July 4-7 | Padise, EST | Buti Ali Saif Ali Al Nuaimi (UAE), Oswald TE |
June 30-July 1 | Bellis, AB, CAN | Lexi Vollman (CAN), Alwayz Fame PW |
June 29-July 1 | Rio Frio, POR | Elisabeth Hardy (BEL), Cardoa de S. Jose |
June 29-July 2 | Coates Creek, CAN | Holly Corcoran (USA), Authentika |
Aug. 4-5 | Euston Park, GBR | Ghanim Said Salim Al Owaisi (UAE), Maison Blanche Vengai |
Aug. 11-13 | Simlangsdalens, SWE | Sara Henriksson (SWE), Elopolda |
Aug. 17-18 | Euston Park, GBR | Ghanim Said Salim Al Owaisi (UAE), Maison Blanche Vengai |
VAULTING
Winners | ||
June 29-July 1 | Rugby, GBR | Squad: Great Britain |
Pas de Deux: Rachel Polati & Siddartha Kreaden (USA) | ||
Female: Chelsey Krystin Gertenbach (RSA) | ||
Male: Theo Denis (FRA) | ||
July 13-22 | CVIO4* Aachen, GER | Team: Germany |
Squad: Sweden | ||
Pas de Deux: Germany | ||
Female: Kristina Boe (GER) | ||
Male: Thomas Brüsewitz (GER) | ||
Aug. 1-5 | CVI3* Kaposvár, HUN |
Pas-des-Deux: Anna Pakott /Blanka Németh (HUN) Female: Anna Cavallaro (ITA) Male: Giovanni Bertolaso (ITA) |
DRIVING
Winners | ||
June 29-July 1 | Bromont, QC | James Fairclough (USA) |
July 13-22 | Aachen, GER | Nations Cup: Netherlands |
Four-In-Hand: Ijsbrand Chardon (NED) | ||
Aug. 2-5 | Goshen, KY CAI2* | Allison Stroud (USA) |
Aug. 2-5 | Nebanice, CZE CAI3*-P4 | Benjamin Aillaud (FRA) |
Aug. 9-12 | Beekbergen, NED CAI3*-H4 WCupQ | Chester Weber (USA) |
Interesting Facts About the 2018 World Equestrian Games
Flying Horses
WEG 2018 has appointed Peden Bloodstock GmbH and The Dutta Corporation as the official international shipping agents, who will coordinate the import and export of all non-US origin horses between the five ports of entry (Greenville, Spartanburg, Miami, Chicago, and New York) and the Tryon venue. Following post-arrival quarantine, all horses will be vanned to TIEC.
Area Attractions
The TIEC grounds are home to a variety of shops, entertainment options, and restaurants offering fare from sushi to deli to fine dining. A five-minute drive away is Tyron Resort’s Cleghorn Golf & Sports Club and the Cleghorn Gun Club. The lovely lakeside mountain retreat Lodge on Lake Lure (where scenes from Dirty Dancing were filmed) is just a 20-minute drive from TIEC.
Other area attractions include wineries, breweries, golf courses, and zip-lining through the Blue Ridge Mountains. There are 41 state parks (including nearby Chimney Rock) and four national forests to explore in North Carolina where visitors can kayak, hikes, bike, camp, and fish.
WEQx Games
The WEQx Games ‒ nine spectator-friendly equine competitions that highlight the accessibility, diversity, athleticism, and passion for horses and sport for people of all ages ‒ will take place following WEG competition each day between 8:00-10:00 p.m. Events will include show jumping features such as the U-25 US Open Championship, US Open Speed Horse, Battle of the Sexes; Match Race; Puissance, SixBar, Pony Jumpers, plus the Derbyx Hunter Derby and Gladiator Polo.
Security Measures
Because of the sheer magnitude of these Games, Tryon has an emergency operations plan in place in case of a crisis during the event. This includes FEI serious incident management as well as responses to specific hazards including fire, severe weather, bomb threats, active shooters, equine emergencies, evacuation, accidents, illness and injury. Federal agencies involved include the FBI, Homeland Security, the National Weather Service and the United States Department of Agriculture. Initial screenings will take place at the off-site parking to prevent spectators from coming to the main arena with prohibited items and bags; once on-site, everyone will go through metal detection prior to entry, including fans, staff, volunteers, athletes, teams, and media.
Weather Report
During September, Mill Spring has an average daily high of 23-27°C (73-79° F) and an average low of 16°C (61° F). Rainfall averages 137mm (5.4″) rain during the month; thunderstorms are common.
#BeOne
The FEI campaign for the Games is #BeOne – asking equestrian fans to come together and show their love of the sport at one of the biggest events in the world.
Follow the Action
Global TV sports producer and distributor Sunset+Vine have been named the host broadcaster for WEG Tryon and promise to provide over 100 hours of live coverage including the opening ceremonies and a daily highlights show. Pierre Obadia, senior manager Broadcast & Media Rights for the FEI, states, “The best way to watch the WEG will be on FEI-TV, no matter the location. All the competition will be produced and streamed live according to the competition schedule available on the FEI website.” As FEI-TV is a subscription channel, you will have to pony up to watch.
WEG Swag
Need to get your WEG on before the Games? Head to shop.tryon2018.com website to get outfitted.
For tickets, hotel and rental contacts, or more information about the World Equestrian Games, go to tryon2018.com.
Be sure to follow the action during the Games here with on-site daily reports and updates.